Fri Nov 27th: We received an urgent call in the wee hours of the morning.
* There was a snowy owl in distress.*
With the help of the Department of Lands and Forestry (DLF) and the landowner, the bird was brought to us by 9am that same day.
The first year female snowy owl, was emaciated, dehydrated, weak and louse infested. She had some abrasions and was dazed and confused.
With slow and proper care in our nursery, she started making a gradual, steady, recovery at an ideal pace.
7 Dec update:
Dec 14: A few small steps for her human carers but a GIANT leap forward for the snowy owl, Drifter!
Drifter was moved out to a larger flight room and has been enjoying the space to preen, stretch, and exercise in one of the flight rooms.
Now that the first phase of Drifter's rehabilitation is over, we can offer more generous servings of food, and more space to move around to get into optimal condition for release into the wild.
Dec 20: She is doing very well, putting on weight, and building stamina; she is nearly ready for release into the wild!
AS Seen On TV! Yes, Drifter the snowy owl is now CTV-famous! You can watch the short clip from CTV Morning Live by clicking here.
DID YOU KNOW?
- Snowy owls that migrate away from their arctic nesting grounds are generally first year birds.
- They arrive here exhausted and confused.
- Many have not seen people before and thus are not afraid of them.
- Very important not to disturb these young birds for human curiosity, entertainment, or photo ops.
- They need to rest and refuel.
- Pro photographer shots that look close are actually with a very long lens so as not to disturb the bird.
❄️Snowy owls face many threats in the wild and in 2017 were listed as a vulnerable species by the International Union for Conservation of Nature.
❄️The main risks Snowy Owls face include climate change and habitat loss. Snowy owls are also susceptible to rodenticides and harassment.
❄️Snowy owls are diurnal, which means that they hunt during both day and night hours.
❄️Like all wildlife, Snowy Owls should be observed from a distance to allow them to hunt, eat, and rest in peace.